TERMS OF USE

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage and processing of personal data to collect content when subscribing to e-notifications, business opportunities, invitations to events, products and services of the Toys Development Institute.

Data collection

The personal data officer (within the meaning of the EU General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (2016/679) and the applicable law governing the protection of personal data - GDPR) is:

Institute for Toys Development

Poklukarjeva ulica 16

1000 Ljubljana

Phone: 041-804-496

e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Personal data and the purpose of their processing

If you want to receive the content (only in Slovenian language) of the Institute for Toys Development (e-newsletters, business opportunities, invitations to events, products and services of the Institute for Toys Development), you have to complete the order form on the Toy Institute Development website. By completing this purchase order, you will send the following contact details to the Institute: Name, Last name, E-mail, Phone. 

Contact information you provide to us at the time of fulfillment is needed to process your order and to communicate with you about specific e-news, business opportunities, invitations to events, products and services of the Institute. In case you do not provide us with the above mentioned contact information, we will not process your order and you will not be able to use the desired services of the Toys Development Institute.

In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of the data obtained, to maintain the accuracy of personal data and ensure their proper use, we use appropriate technical and organizational procedures to secure the data we collect. The Institute for the Development of Toys can not exclude any possible misuse of data, as the Internet, despite security measures and security communication protocols, is an unpredictable medium.

Links to other websites

The Toys Development Institute respects your privacy and is committed to handling and storing personal data carefully and in accordance with the applicable personal data protection rules. Since there are certain links to other, external websites that are not directly linked to the Toys Development Institute, we take no responsibility for data protection on these websites.

Consensus

Personal data you provide us when applying for e-notifications, business opportunities, invitations to events, products and services of the Toys Development Institute, are proceeded with your consent based on Article 6 (1), (a) General of the EU Regulation on the protection of personal data (GDPR). In order to improve the quality of our products and services and for statistical purposes, with regard to the electronic messages we send you, we also process information about the views of received messages and clicks on the links in the received messages.

You give the consent to the processing of personal data by marking the box for permission to send e-news on the order form on the website of the Institute for Toys Development. You can withdraw your consent at any time by informing us as soon as possible via e-mail: info@ institut-igrac-si: "DEPARTURE". In case of withdrawal of consent, we will no longer use your personal information to inform you about the contents of the Toys Development Institute. Any withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of processing your personal information at the time before the withdrawal was made.

Your rights

In accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR), you have the right to access to your personal information, the right to rectification, the right to be deleted ("forgotten"), the right to transferability, the right to require the restriction of the processing of personal data and the right to object . You can request access to your information at any time via e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

When exercising all of your rights or in obtaining further information, please contact our Authorized Data Protection Officer at the email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will address your application and respond to it in accordance with GDPR.

If you believe that your rights or regulations on the protection of personal data have been violated, you can appeal to the competent national authority: Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia (Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, telephone: 01 230 97 30, fax: 01 230 97 78, e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).

Retention of personal data

The Institute for Toy Development keeps your personal information as long as it is necessary for the purpose of sending content (news, business opportunities, invitations to events, products and services of the Institute for Toy Development) to which you have applied or ordered.  If you no longer wish to receive content from our Institute and want to unsubscribe from them, or if you withdraw your consent to process personal data for this purpose, we will no longer use your data.

Cookies

What are cookies?
 A cookie is a small data file that stores the web page settings. Websites store cookies in user devices  in order to identify the individual devices and settings that users have used in accessing. Cookies allow web pages to recognize if a user has already visited this site, and with advanced applications, they can adjust their individual settings accordingly. Their storage is under the complete control of a browser used by the user.

Why are cookies needed? Cookies are fundamental to providing user-friendly online services; the most common e-commerce functions would not be possible without cookies. The interaction between the web user and the website is quicker and easier with the help of cookies. With their help, the website remembers the individual's preferences and experiences, and makes the browsing more effective and enjoyable.  Cookies allow us to operate our site and help us understand which information is most useful for the visitors. The cookies we use on our website do not collect your personal information that could personally identify you and can not damage your computer, tablet, or mobile phone.

Notification

By using this site, you agree that this site sets cookies on your computer or mobile device.

Managing and deleting cookies

If you want to change the way you use cookies in your browser, including blocking or deleting, you can do this by changing your browser settings accordingly.  The procedure for managing and deleting cookies varies from browser to browser. If you need help, you can look at the browser's help to users. You can also disable Google Analytics tracking at the link here.

Instructions for editing cookies in individual browsers:
- Google Chrome here

- Internet Explorer is here

- Firefox here

Copyright protection

The site is the exclusive property of the Toys Development Institute, so any misuse of data, images, texts and other information that is part of this site is prohibited. All information and materials (written and pictorial) published on the site are subject to copyright protection or other forms of protection of intellectual property of the Institute for Toys Development in a legally permissible context.

All rights related to content and graphic elements or other presentations in any form on the Institute of Toys Development, such as pictures, illustrations, audio videos, photographs, icons, texts and other materials, as well as the portal itself and its design, they are reserved and can be reproduced  for non-commercial purposes only. Any modification, reproduction, distribution or display in public  is prohibited, except in the case of the explicit written permission of the Institute for Toys Development. Printing and saving of documents is permitted only for personal, educational or otherwise non-commercial purposes, provided that you observe copyrights or other proprietary notices contained in published documents.

Restriction of responsibility

All information and materials (written and visual) published on the web site www.institut-igrac.si are informative. The Institute for the Toys Development ensures the correctness, promptness and completeness of the data but can not guarantee their accuracy and integrity and does not assume any responsibility from this title. Users use published content at their own risk. For any damage resulting from access to, use or non-use of information on these websites or any errors or omissions in their content, the Institute for Toys Development shall not be liable, nor any other legal or natural person who has participated in the creation and creation of a website or is still involved in upgrades.

Trademarks & Logos

Trademarks, logos and service icons located on the web site www.institut-igrac.si are registered or unregistered trademarks of the Institute for the Toys Development or associated organizations or authorized partners for the publication of which the Institute for Toy Development their owners. The right to use trademarks, logos or any licenses owned by the Institute for the Development of Toys or a third party is not permitted without written permission. The abuse of any material or content displayed on the website www.institut-igrac.si is strictly prohibited and punishable.

Changes

 
All changes relating to privacy policy and terms of use will be posted on this site.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments please contact us by email (on the Contacts tab).

 

Institute for toy development, maj 2019